Privacy statement

Energy Ports, located at De Titaan Saturnusstraat 95 2516 AG The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://energyports.com
De Titaan
Saturnusstraat 95
2516 AG The Hague
+31 6 29 60 89 21

Wouter de Roos is the Data Protection Officer of Energy Ports. He/she can be reached via hello@energyports.com.

Personal data we process

Energy Ports processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: First and last name Address details Phone number Email address Special and/or sensitive personal data we process Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at hello@energyports.com, and we will delete this information.

Purpose and basis for processing personal data

Energy Ports processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or promotional materials
  • Being able to call or email you if necessary to provide our services
  • Automated decision-making (future development)
  • Energy Ports takes responsibility for decisions that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without any human involvement (for example, an Energy Ports employee).

How long we retain personal data

Energy Ports does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We adhere to the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 1 year.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Energy Ports only provides third parties with your data if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Energy Ports only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with them. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

Accessing, correcting, or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw any consent you've given for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Energy Ports, as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@energyports.com. To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your identity document with the request. Please black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Energy Ports also wants to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Energy Ports takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or hello@energyports.com.